Home / Products / Optical Transceivers / PON Modules / CLASS C+ GPON OLT Module
CLASS C+ GPON OLT Module
Class C+, 20 km, 17~32dB attenuation

This module is mainly used on Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON) networks. It is Class C+ type, with 20Km 17~32dB attenuation range​.

Overview

This module is mainly used on Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON) networks. It is Class C+ type, with 20Km 17~32dB attenuation range.

Features

Single fiber bi-directional data links asymmetric TX2488Mbps/RX1244Mbps application

1490nm continuous-mode DFB laser transmitter and 1310nm burst-modeAPD-TIA receiver

Small Form Factor Pluggable package with SC/UPC Connector

Support Class C+ 17~32dB attenuation range application (With FEC)

Reset burst-mode receiver design support more than 15dB dynamicrange

0 to 70°C operating case temperature

Single 3.3V power supply

Digital diagnostic monitoring interface

Digital burst RSSI function to monitor the input optical powerlevel

LVPECL compatible data input/output interface

LVTTL transmitter disable control

LVTTL transmitter laser fault alarm

LVTTL receiver Signal Detect (SD) indication response within 50ns.

Low EMI and excellent ESD protection

Class I laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant



Standards

Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8074i

Complies with SFF-8472 Rev 9.5

Complies with ITU-T G.984.2 Amendment 2

Complies with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B

Complies with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11


Specifications

ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATING


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Storage Ambient Temperature

TSTG

-40

85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

70

°C

Operating Humidity

OH

5

95

%

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

0

4

V

Receiver Damaged Threshold

+5

dBm


RECOMMENDED OPERATING CONDITION

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

70

°C

Operating Humidity Range

OH

5

95

%

Nominal Data Rate

RX 1244.16

TX 2488.32

Mbit/s



TRANSMITTEROPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Optical Center Wavelength

λC

1480

1500

nm

Optical Spectrum Width (-20dB)

∆λ

1

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Average Launch Optical Power

AOP

+4

+7

dBm

BOL, Room Temperature

+3

+7

dBm

EOL, 0~70°C

Power-OFF Transmitter Optical Power

-39

dBm

Launched into SMF

Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2

dB

PRBS 223-1+72CID @2.488Gbit/s

Tolerance to Transmitter Incident Light

-15

dB

Transmitter Reflectance

-10

dB

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

1

dB

Transmit on 20km SMF

Optical Waveform Diagram

ITU-T G.984.2

Figure 1


TRANSMITTERELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Data Input Differential Swing

600

1600

mV

LVPECL input, AC coupled

Input Differential Impedance

90

100

110

Power Supply Current

220

mA

Load free

Transmitter Disable Voltage - Low

0

0.8

V

Transmitter Disable Voltage - High

2

VCC

V

Transmitter Fault Alarm Voltage - Low

0

0.4

V

Transmitter Fault Alarm Voltage – High

2.4

VCC

V



RECEIVEROPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Operating Wavelength

1260

1310

1360

nm

Sensitivity

SEN

-31

dBm

BOL Room Temperature BER ≤1×10-10

-30

dBm

EOL 0~70℃BER ≤1×10-10

Saturation Optical Power

SAT

-12

dBm

Dynamic Range

15

dB

Figure 2

Signal Detect Assert Level

-31

dBm

Signal Detect De-Assert Level

-45

dBm

Signal Detect Hysteresis

0.5

6

dB

Receiver Reflectance

-12

dB



RECEIVERELECTRIAL CHARACTERISTICS


Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Notes

Power Supply Current

350

mA

Load free

Data Output Voltage – Low(-Vcc)

-1.81

-1.62

V

Data Output Voltage – High(-Vcc)

-1.02

-0.88

V

Data Output Differential Swing

400

1600

mV

LVPECL output, DC coupled

Reset width

TRESET

16

bits

Reset-Low

0

0.4

V

Reset-High

2.4

Vcc

V

Receiver Amplitude Recovery

TRECOVERY

32

bits

Refer to the Reset signal falling edge

Signal Detect Assert Time

50

ns

Signal Detect De-assert Time

12.8

ns

Refer to the Reset signal rising edge

Signal Detect Voltage-Low

0

0.4

V

Signal Detect Voltage-High

2.4

Vcc

V

RSSI Trigger-Low

0

0.8

V

RSSI Trigger-High

2.0

Vcc

V

Optical Signal During Time

Tont

300

ns

RSSI Trigger width

TW

300

Tont-TD

ns

RSSI Trigger Delay

TD

0

3000

ns

I2C Access Prohibited Time

500

μs




PIN DESCRIPTION


PIN

Name

Description

Notes

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground

2

TX Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication

High: abnormal; Low: normal

3

TX Disable

Transmitter Disable

High: transmitter disable; Low: transmitter enable

4

MOD-DEF2

Module Definition 2

The data line of two wire serial interface

5

MOD-DEF1

Module Definition 1

The clock line of two wire serial interface

6

MOD-DEF0

Module Definition 0

Connected to Ground in the transceiver

7

Reset

Receiver Reset

High: reset the receiver

8

SD

Signal Detect

High: signal detected; Low: loss of signal;

9

RSSI Trigger

RSSI Trigger for Transceiver A/D Conversion

High: enable RSSI A/D conversion

10

VEER

Receiver Ground

11

VEER

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Inv. Receiver Data Out

LVPECL logic output, DC coupled

13

RD+

Receiver Data Out

LVPECL logic output, DC coupled

14

VEER

Received Ground

15

VCCR

Receiver Power

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

LVPECL logic input, AC coupled

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data In

LVPECL logic input, AC coupled

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground



DIGITAL DIAGNOSTIC MONITORINGINTERFACE


Parameter

Range

Accuracy

Calibration

Note

Temperature

0 to 70°C

±3°C

Internal

1LSB = 1/256°C

Voltage

3.0 to 3.7V

±3%

Internal

1LSB = 0.1mV

Bias Current

0 to 100mA

±10%

Internal

1LSB = 2uA

TX Power

3 to 7dBm

±3dB

Internal

1LSB = 0.1uW

RX Power Monitor

-30 to -10dBm

±3dB

Internal

1LSB = 0.1uW

Note 1: The digital diagnosticmonitoring interface defines 256-byte memory map in EEPROM, which makes use ofthe 8 bit address 1010001X(A2h). Please refer to the SFF-8472 Rev 9.5 for thedetail information