Home / Products / Optical Transceivers / 100G Optical Transceivers / 100G 1310nm 10km QSFP28 LR4
100G 1310nm 10km QSFP28 LR4
100G, 1310nm, 10km, QSFP28, LR4 

LX8502CDR QSFP28 transceiver modules are designed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA.

Overview

LX8502CDR QSFP28 transceiver modules are designed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA.


Features


 Compliant with IEEE Std 802.3ba, 100G Ethernet LR4

 Compliant with QSFP28 MSA

 4 cooled 25Gb/s channels LAN WDM DFB TOSA

 4 channels PIN photodetector

 Single +3.3V power supply

 Class 1 laser safety certified

 Power consumption less than 3.5W

 Commercial operating temperature: -5℃ to +70℃

 Up to 10km on SMF





Optical Characteristics

Table 1. Transmitter Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Unit

Notes

Launch Optical Power per lane

Po

-4.3

-

+4.5

dBm

1

Total Launch Optical Power

Po

-

-

+10.5

dBm

1

Center Wavelength Range

L1

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm

-

L2

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm

-

L3

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm

-

L4

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm

-

Extinction Ratio

EX

4.0

-

-

dB

2

Spectral width(-20dB)

Δλ

-

-

1

nm

-

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

-

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORLT

-

-

20

dB

-

Pout @TX-Disable Asserted

Poff

-

-

-30

dBm

1

Eye Mask {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}

{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 testpattern @25.78125Gbps.



Table 2.Receiver Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Unit

Notes

Center Wavelength

L1

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm

-

L2

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm

-

L3

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm

-

L4

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm

-

Sensitivity per Channel

S

-

-

-8.6

dBm

1

Damage Threshold(each channel)

POL

4.5

-

-

dBm

-

Optical Return Loss

ORL

26

-

-

dB

-

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

-

-

-11.6

dBm

-

LOS Assert

LOSA

-24

-

-

dBm

-

LOS Hysteresis

-

0.5

-

-

dB

-

Notes:

1.    Measured with PRBS 231-1 testpattern, 25.78125Gb/s;




Table 3. Ordering Information

Part Number

Transmitter

Output Power

Receiver

Sensitivity

Reach

Temp

DDM

RoHS

LX8502CDR

LWDM DFB

-4.3~ +4.5dBm

PIN

< -8.6dBm

10km

-5~ 70

Available

Compliant


Applications


 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links

 Data center