Home / Products / CWDM/DWDM / MUX&DEMUX / 18 Ch CWDM MUX/DEMUX
18 Ch CWDM MUX/DEMUX
STN6200-OMU18

The CWDM Mux Demux support ITU-T G.694.2 wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. It is a flexible plug-and play network solution that allows network operators to cost effectively implement point to point or ring based WDM optical networks.

Overview

The CWDM Mux Demux support ITU-T G.694.2 wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. It is a flexible plug-and play network solution that allows network operators to cost effectively implement point to point or ring based WDM optical networks.

The main fields of applications are the use in SDH(STM-1, STM-4, STM-16, STM-64), IP (Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit) ATM and storage (1G, 2G, 4G, 8G, 10G Fiber Channel) network.


Highlights

Low insertion loss

Based on free space technology

Multiplexing of up to 18 channels on fiber pair

Passive, no electric power required

Low-profile modular design, fits in STN6200 series chassis

Duplex LC/UPC, easily support duplex patch cables between transceiver and passive unit


General Specification

Front View

Function

Specification

Parameters

Specifications

Center Wavelength (nm)

1270nm,1290nm,1310nm,1330nm,1350nm,

1370nm,1390nm,1410nm,1430nm,1450nm,

1470nm,1490nm,1510nm,1530nm,1550nm,

1570nm,1590nm,1610nm

0.5dBbandwidth

≥14nm

Channel Passband

±6.5nm

Channel Spacing

20nm

Passband Ripple

≤ 0.5dB

Insertion Loss

3.5dB

Adjacent Channel Isolation

≥ 30dB

Non-adjacent Channel Isolation

≥ 45dB

Return Loss

≥ 45dB

Directivity

≥ 50dB

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)

≤ 0.2dB

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)

≤ 0.15ps

Operating Temperature

-5℃~ +65℃

Storage Temperature

-40℃~ +85℃

Connector Type

LC/UPC Connector

Dimensions (H x W x D)

20.3mm x 179mm x 196mm

Mounting

STN6200 series Plug-in Board

*Customized specifications are available upon request.