Home / Products / FTTX / GPON ONU / GPON ONU with 4GE + 2.4G Wi-Fi
GPON ONU with 4GE + 2.4G Wi-Fi

ONU300G-4GEW

The ONU300G-4GEW is designed with one optical interface, four Ethernet ports, and 2.4GHz Wi-Fi. The optical interface is compliant with ITU-T G984.X and ITU-T G.988 standards, and meets FTTH requirements. The four 10/100/1000M self-adaption Ethernet

Overview

The ONU300G-4GEW is a GPON-technology-based gateway ONU designed for home and SOHO (small office and home office) users. It can provide broadband Internet access for emerging network services.


The ONU300G-4GEW is designed with one optical interface, four Ethernet ports, and 2.4GHz Wi-Fi. The optical interface is compliant with ITU-T G984.X and ITU-T G.988 standards, and meets FTTH requirements. The four 10/100/1000M self-adaption Ethernet interfaces can be used by multiple users simultaneously.

The ONU300G-4GEW supports standard OMCI, can provide up to 1.25Gbps uplink and 2.5Gbps downlink high-speed transfer rate. It is an ideal terminal solution for FTTx deployment.


Features:

Ø Meets FTTH requirements to provide high-speed Internet access and voice service;

Ø Compliant with ITU-T G984.X and ITU-T G.988 Standards and compatible with mainstream OLT in the industry;

Ø Supports DBA (Dynamic Bandwidth Assignment);

Ø Supports uplink and downlink bidirectional FEC (Forward Error Correction);

Ø Supports powerful QoS function to meet the needs of different business types;

Ø Downlink speed up to 2.5Gbits/s and uplink speed up to 1.25Gbits/s;

Ø 10M/100M/1000M rate, full/half duplex self-adaption;

Ø Supports IGMP Snooping and controllable multicast;

Ø Supports power off alarm and data encryption;

Ø High integration chip is adopted - a single chip integrates PON and gateway modules, which is efficient and energy saving;

Ø Supports bridge or router mode or mixed working mode. Under Router mode, static configuration of multiple working modes such as IP address, DHCP and PPPoE are supported;

Ø High-speed forwarding can be realized by NAT function, which enables multiple users to share one public IP address to realize internet access;

Ø Supports DHCP server function, which facilitates users to configure the network;

Ø Linux-based operating system ensures stable and smooth operation;

Ø Supports TR069 protocol and be with comprehensive and detailed network management, as well as the web interface which is easy and simple to operate;

Ø Built-in firewall function, MAC address-based black and white list filtering, uplink and downlink based three-layer filtering rules creates a safer network for users;

Ø Concise and clear indicator light status enables quick and accurate fault location;

Ø Supports remote firmware upgrade of the device, which allows easy maintenance;

Ø Small size and light weight makes it easy for new installations and upgrade existing network.


Specifications

Item

Description

Uplink Interface

One GPON port

Optical Connector

SC/UPC or SC/APC (optional)

Service Interface

Four 10/100/1000 Base-T ports (RJ45)

Wireless

External antenna

IEEE 802.11b/g/n compliant

Frequency: 2.4 GHz

Two Transmit and Two Receive path (2T2R)

Dimension (W*D*H)

175mm*145.5mm*35mm

Power Consumption

< 12W

Power Adapter Input

100V to 240V AC, 50 Hz/60 Hz

Power Adapter Output

12V DC, 1A

Operating Temperature

-5°C to +50°C

Operating Humidity

0 to 90% (non-condensing)



ONU300G-4GEW Rear View


Item

Description

LAN1 ~ LAN4

Connect to PC or LAN

DC/12V

Connect an external power supply

Power Button

Turn on /off the unit

Antenna

Transmit and receive Wi-Fi packets

LED Indicator

Press for 2 seconds, all the LED turn off or turn on

WPS Indicator

Press for 2 seconds, WPS function disable or enable

WIFI Indicator

Press for 2 seconds, WLAN function disable or enable

RESET

Press for 5~10 seconds, reset ONU to the factory configuration

PON port

Connect optical network