Home / Products / FTTX / PON Aggregation & Extension / 2U Chassis PON Aggregation & Extension
2U Chassis PON Aggregation & Extension
STN6200-II-PAE

STN6200-2U: PAE Chassis SC: Main control card of STN6200-II platform OMU: Mux card of STN6200-II platform OMU-2: Mux card of STN6200-II platform PAE: PAE card of STN6200-II platform

Overview

STN6200-II is an integrated access equipment developed by Sino-Telecom, providing various kinds of service such as PON aggregation, optical transport and OLP. Benefiting from dual backup design in 1+1 power backup ( fixed AC220V/DC48V version ), 1+1 SC card protection and module design, STN6200-II is able to provide carrier-class stability performance. Through in-band management channel, STN6200-II can be managed, rapidly configured and easily maintainedvia NMS3000,the unified management system of sino-telecom with user-friendly interface. The platform STN6200-II can be applied in metro access and metro aggregation optical transport network.


In practice, STN6200-II-PAE provides PON aggregation extension service for customers.

Features

Parameters

STN6200-II-DC

STN6200-II-AC

Device Dimensions (mm)

88(H)*444(W)*225(D)

88(H)*444(W)*325(D)

Power supply

DC -48/-60V

AC 110~220V

Installation Method

Cabinet installation

The maximum number of wavelengths

48

Service slots

8

Single-channel maximum rate

10Gbit / s

Cross particle

ODU1 ODU2

Optical fiber interface

LC / UPC, SC / UPC

Transmission fiber

G.652 G.653 G.655

Protection mode

Device level protection: 1 + 1 power backup; 1+1 SC card protection
Network level protection: optical line protection; optical channel protection; OTU2 SNCP protection on line side

Transmission technology

DWDM(G.694.1), CWDM(G.694.2)

1.25G 2.5G 8G 10G line rate

Optical amplifier: EDFA, SOA, EYEDFA

Electrical cross

Fixed rate crossing based on ODU1 / ODU2 port

Fixed rate crossing, max. rate port less than 10Gbit/s

Network topology

Point to Point, chain, star

Specification

Features

Description

Basic function

Supports 8-channel GPON / EPON aggregation. Supports multiplexing / de-multiplexing between PON signal and ODU2.

GPON mode: supports 4 x GPON signal multiplexed into 1 x OTU2, up to 8 x GPON signal generated into 2 x OTU2 per card; The OTU2 interfaces are independent.

EPON Mode 1: supports 8 x EPON signal multiplexed into 1 x OTU2.

EPON Mode 2:supports 4 x EPON signal multiplexed into 1 x OTU2, up to 8 x EPON signal generated into 2 x OTU2 per card; The OTU2 interfaces are independent.

OTN function

Supports PM, SM overhead processing on the line-side interface, support TTI.

Supportsscrambler and descrambler.

GPON: 2.5G<->ODU1<->ODU2<->LINK

EPON: 1.25G<->2.5G<->ODU1<->ODU2<->LINK

Support FEC G709.

Line protection

GPON mode: supports 1+1 protection for 4 x GPON signals.

EPON Mode 1: do not support line protection.

EPON Mode 2: supports 1+1 protection for 4 x EPON signals.

PON port-processing

Support 3R functionforPON port.

GPON<->ODUk mapping

Downlink:supports alarm monitor for GPON OLT downstream interfaces on client side; supports ODU1 de-mapping for GPON downstream signals on ONU side.

Uplink:supports alarm monitor for GPON ONU upstream interfaces on client side; supports 1.244G <->ODU1 mapping on ONU side.

Supports overhead processing for PM layer.

EPON<->ODUk mapping

Downlink:supports alarm monitor for EPON OLT downstream interfaces on client side; supports ODU0 de-mapping for EPON downstream signals on ONU side.

Uplink: supports alarm monitor for EPON ONU upstream interfaces on client side; supports 1.244G <->ODU0 mapping on ONU side.

Supports overhead processing for PM layer.

ODUk GCCfunction

GPON Mode: supports 2 independent GCC0.

EPON Mode 1: supports 1 GCC0.

EPON Mode 2: supports 2 independent GCC0.

PONproxy

GPON mode:supportsGPON rangeproxy,supportsGPON leading compensation.

EPON mode: supportsEPON idle compensation.

PMand alarm monitoring

Supports alarm monitoring and alarm management, such as alarm suppression, alarm reversal, alarm shielding, and so on.

Supports PM and PM monitoring, such as zero suppression performance, current performance, and historical performance and so on.

Service card hot swap

Support

Opticaltransceivermanagement

SupportsDDM.

Supportshotswap.

Application