Home / Products / FTTX / PON Aggregation & Extension / 1U Chassis PON Aggregation & Extension
1U Chassis PON Aggregation & Extension
STN6200-I-PAE

The PAE pioneers fusion of PON and OTN technologies, helping operators for rapid construction of FTTH. It can carry up to 36 GPON (1*2U+5*PAE+1*OMU-M18 ) link without changing the original network topolog

Overview

STN6200-I is a PON aggregation extender developed by Sino Telecom. It supports1+1 dual power backup (AC220V/DC48V mixed application). STN6200-I support for WDM cards, and supports for hot swap. Adopting NMS3000 network managementplatform, STN6200-I supports in-band network management, and remote managementvia in-band management channel. NMS3000 has strong management capability anduser-friendly interface, rapid configuration and setup for easy network maintenanceand management.

Features

Parameters

STN6200-I

Device Dimensions (mm)

44 (H) * 445 (W) * 325 (D) mm

Power supply

DC -48 / -60V or

AC 110 ~ 220V or

DC -48/-60V and AC 110~220V (mixed)

Installation Method

Cabinet installation

The maximum number of wavelengths

4

Service slots

2

Single-channel maximum rate

10Gbit / s

Cross particle

ODU1 ODU2

Optical fiber interface

LC / UPC, SC / UPC

Transmission fiber

G.652 G.653 G.655

Protection mode

Device level protection: 1 + 1 power backup
Network level protection: OTU2 SNCP protection on line side

Transmission technology

CWDM (G.694.2)

2.5G /10G line rate

Electrical cross

Fixed rate crossing based on ODU1 / ODU2 port

Network topology

Point to Point

Specification

Features

Description

Basic function

lSupports general management on SC card.

lSupports configuration management, alarm management, performance management, fault management etc. for PAE service card.

lSupports in-band management.

lSupports in-band DCN.

lSupports processing and forwarding synchronization information internally.

lSupports monitoring and management on FAN and Power supply.

lSupports 8-channel GPON / EPON aggregation. Supports multiplexing / de-multiplexing between PON signal and ODU2.

lGPON mode: supports 4 x GPON signal multiplexed into 1 x OTU2, up to 8 x GPON signal generated into 2 x OTU2 per card; The OTU2 interfaces are independent.

lEPON Mode : supports 8 x EPON signal multiplexed into 1 x OTU2

OTN function

lSupports PM, SM overhead processing on the line-side interface, support TTI.

lSupports scrambler and descrambler.

lGPON: 2.5G<->ODU1<->ODU2<->LINK

lEPON: 1.25G<->2.5G<->ODU1<->ODU2<->LINK

lSupport FEC G709.

Line protection

lGPON mode: supports 1+1 protection for 4 x GPON signals.

lEPON Mode : supports 1+1 protection for 8 x EPON signals.

PON port -processing

Support 3R function for PON port.

GPON<->ODUk mapping

lDownlink: supports alarm monitor for GPON OLT downstream interfaces on client side; supports ODU1 de-mapping for GPON downstream signals on ONU side.

lUplink: supports alarm monitor for GPON ONU upstream interfaces on client side; supports 1.244G <->ODU1 mapping on ONU side.

lSupports overhead processing for PM layer.

EPON<->ODUk mapping

lDownlink: supports alarm monitor for EPON OLT downstream interfaces on client side; supports ODU0 de-mapping for EPON downstream signals on ONU side.

lUplink: supports alarm monitor for EPON ONU upstream interfaces on client side; supports 1.244G <->ODU0 mapping on ONU side.

lSupports overhead processing for PM layer.

ODUk GCC function

lGPON Mode: supports 2 independent GCC0.

lEPON Mode : supports 2 independent GCC0.

PON proxy

lGPON mode: supports GPON range proxy, supports GPON leading compensation.

lEPON mode: supports EPON idle compensation.

PM and alarm monitoring

lSupports alarm monitoring and alarm management, such as alarm suppression, alarm reversal, alarm shielding, and so on.

lSupports PM and PM monitoring, such as zero suppression performance, current performance, and historical performance and so on.

Service card hot swap

lSupport

Optical transceiver management

lSupports DDM.

lSupports hot swap.

Application