2 Stage EDFA
STN6200-OA2

OA2 is a two-stage optical amplifier. It gives full gain and compensation in DWDM system for insertion loss or cable loss by C-band EDFA. which is especially suitable for long-distance full transmission network without relay.

Overview

OA2 is a two-stage optical amplifier. It gives full gain and compensation in DWDM system for insertion loss or cable loss by C-band EDFA. which is especially suitable for long-distance full transmission network without relay.

Feature

Support amplification through two stages. DCM modules can be accessed in the middle;

With built-in VOA, support configurable EDFA,Parameters can be set and viewed in the graphical interface.

Support additional VOA with SFP

Support MON for monitoring

Support performance report and alarm management function

Built-in 1510nm mux/demux, support 1510 uplink/downlink or bypass

ACC, APC and AGC are optional;

BA/PA/LA application senarios

Specification

Parameter

Index

16G20V

20G20V

16G25V

20G25V

Operating Wavelength

1529 ~ 1568nm

Input Optical Power

-31~+1dBm

-27~+5dBm

-32~-4dBm

-32~0dBm

Gain

20dB

25dB

Output Optical Power

16dBm

20dBm

16dBm

20dBm

Noise Figure

5.5dB

Gain Flatness

1.5dB

Insertion Loss

8dB

Width

1 standard slot

Maximal Power Consumption

15W

Connector Type

LC/UPC